Sign up for our e-Newsletter

Go

call 01524 844011 or email

Privacy Notice – Sage Occupational Health 2018
Sage Occupational Health is committed to maintaining the privacy, dignity and confidentiality of service users at all times. We adhere to the principles of current UK data protection legislation, the General Medical Council and Nursing & Midwifery Codes of Confidentiality. For the purposes of data protection legislation, Sage Occupational Health is the “data controller” in respect of the information provided to us by service users.  Sage Occupational Health is required under data protection legislation to notify service users of the information provided in this privacy notice.

This Policy Notice (PDF format) can also be downloaded by clicking the following link: Privacy Notice – Sage Occupational Health 2018

How Sage Occupational Health Uses Your Personal Information
Sage Occupational Health will only use your personal information where the law allows us to. Sage Occupational Health uses your personal information to allow us to advise and support you in accordance with your requirements and the consents you have given us. Most commonly, Sage Occupational Health will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have provided us with consent;
  • Where it is necessary to perform a contract/service we have entered into with you; or
  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.

Sage Occupational Health may also need to use your personal information in the following circumstances which are likely to be rare:

  • Where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests); or
  • Where it is needed in the public interest.

The service is medically confidential.  The medical records are securely stored in line with UK data protection legislation and only accessible to Sage Occupational Health staff.  All Sage Occupational Health staff adhere to a strict code of ethics in relation to the confidentiality of all consultations, telephone contact and the maintenance of medical records.

Sharing Your Personal Information
Any information obtained by the occupational health doctor or nurse is strictly confidential to Sage Occupational Health.  No information is divulged to any third party, including the person's general practitioner (GP) without the person's informed consent.

Usually, any recommendations and advice on placement or return to work are based on the functional effects of the medical condition and its prognosis.  Usually there is no requirement for the manager to know the diagnosis or receive clinical details.   Reports to management concerning an individual’s fitness for work will always be discussed and agreed with the individual concerned prior to sending the report.  This advice should be treated by the recipient as sensitive (‘special category’) personal data in respect of data protection legislation and can be shared by the recipient only and with the individual’s consent with others who have a legitimate need to know (e.g. because they will be responsible for implementing adjustments in the workplace).

Keeping your Personal Information
Sage Occupational Health will keep the personal information you provide whilst you are a service user and will also retain your personal information even after the end of the service if this is necessary to comply with legal obligations or to meet regulatory or professional requirements.

A copy of Sage Occupational Health’s Data Retention Schedule is available upon request and details how long personal information is retained for.

Your Right to Access Personal Information
You can find out if Sage Occupational Health hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under current UK data protection legislation.  If Sage Occupational Health does hold information about you, it will:

  • Give you a description of the personal information;
  • Tell you why we hold your personal information;
  • Tell you who it has been disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

You can request access to the information Sage Occupational Health hold about you at any time by contacting us (please see contact details section below).  Please mark your request for the attention of Mrs Angela Tomlinson, Managing Director (Data Protection Officer).

Further Data Protection Rights
If you believe that any of the personal information Sage Occupational Health holds about you is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify that information at any time and we will consider this request.  There are some specific circumstances where this right does not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

You may also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we delete your personal information, to block any further processing of your personal information or to object to the processing of your personal information.  There are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

If Sage Occupational Health is processing your personal information based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you require any further information about your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of or object to processing or you wish to withdraw your consent please contact us (please see contact details section below).

Complaints
Sage Occupational Health take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously.  We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  You can make a complaint at any time by contacting us (see contact details section below).

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact Sage Occupational Health
You can contact Sage Occupational Health by writing to Sage Occupational Health Ltd, The Gatehouse, White Cross Business Park, Lancaster LA1 4XQ Tel 01524 844011 info@sageoh.com

Please mark any correspondence for the attention of Mrs Angela Tomlinson, Managing Director.

For more information about how we handle your personal information, how long this information is retained, and your rights under data protection legislation, please see our Data Management Policy 2018.

Talk to us

For further information you can call us on 01524 844011.

Make an enquiry




Please enter in the word you see below:

*Required